Local Public Agency (LPA) Guide
[…] Information on factors such as safety, system linkage, social demands, economic development, and modal interrelationships, etc. that the proposed project will attempt to address should be described as fully as possible.
  • Preliminary Design: Preliminary design is necessary to determine impacts, and the decision must be made as to how much design needs to be done in the NEPA process. Typically, 60 percent design will provide adequate information for a proper analysis of the alternatives while not overdesigning for the alternatives that may not be chosen.
​​

Federal regulations in 23 USC 217(g) state that bicyclists and pedestrians “shall be given due consideration in conjunction with all new construction and reconstruction of transportation facilities, except where bicycle and pedestrian use are not permitted". If the results of this consideration show that bicycle and pedestrian facilities are warranted, the expectation is that appropriate facilities will be provided and adequately maintained, for federally funded projects.